Privacy Policy

FASI is committed to safeguarding your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information. Unless you consent otherwise, we will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We collect, hold and use personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities, including:

  • to provide our services;
  • to respond to an individual’s request;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them;
  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management;
  • for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our staff; and
  • other purposes related to our business.

The personal information we collect may include:

  • your name and date of birth;
  • your contact details, including your email address, telephone numbers and your residential address;
  • details of your employer organisation;
  • your attendance at events;
  • assessment information;
  • fees and payment information; and
  • information required for the issuance of a Unique Student Identifier.

We generally collect personal information directly from you, although if you are representing a superannuation fund or other organisation, we may also collect your personal information from that organisation.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, it will affect our ability to provide our services to you.

We will only collect sensitive information from you directly, or with your consent.

Tracking and Cookies

When you browse the FASI website, our internet service provider logs information for statistical purposes and to optimise your browsing session. The information we collect about you includes frequency of visits, the most visited content and geographical location, and is not stored against your personal record. This information is not used to identify you.

We also use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics provides website users with ‘cookies’ which are small text files stored in the user’s computer for a pre-defined period of time. These ‘cookies’ temporarily record what a user does on previous websites and the information collected by the ‘cookies’ is transmitted to Google on servers in the United States. The information collected is anonymous and is not matched to any identified individual. Google uses this anonymous information on our behalf to compile reports on website activity and internet usage (including demographics and interest reports) so that we may better understand our website users and optimise your browsing experience.

You can opt out of the collection of this information by disabling cookies, however you may not be able to use all our website features. You can also opt out of receiving interest-based ads from Google by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. When you opt out of interest-based advertisements, you will still see advertisements, however they will not be related to factors such as your interests, previous visits to other websites or demographic details.

How we communicate

We primarily use telephone, email and direct mail communication to promote our services and to communicate with clients and others on our database.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose your personal information where this is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to FASI activities and such disclosure will be made to directors and staff of FASI only unless you consent otherwise.

Strict guidelines apply to the use and security of this data.

Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information about you to any party outside FASI, other than for a purpose that has been made known to you and to which you have given your written consent, or where we are legally required to the disclose the information.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in an electronic database that is password protected with access available only to authorised persons. Paper documents are kept in filing cabinets and can only be accessed by authorised staff.

Strict guidelines exist for the access to and use of this data.

Access to your personal information

You may request a copy of the information we are holding about you. Contact us by mail, email or telephone and outline the nature of your enquiry. We will respond to you in writing either by mail or email to the address held in our database as soon as possible. For security reasons, we will not provide you with personal details by telephone. You can request changes to your record if there are any errors.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or our use of your personal information, please contact FASI using the contact details provided below. You can also contact FASI if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

If you lodge a complaint, FASI will respond to you as soon as possible.

You can also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and Privacy Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

FASI
PO Box 151
Blackburn VIC 3130
Phone: 0417 867 840

Changes to this policy

This is our current privacy policy which may vary from time to time. We encourage you to view the FASI website regularly to ensure that you are aware of the current privacy policy.

Top